PSCJ vs SSO
Pacer Swan SOS Conservative July ETF vs ProShares Ultra S&P500
Which is better, PSCJ or SSO?
Nearly the same fund. PSCJ costs less.
PSCJ has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSCJ | SSO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.84% |
| AUM | $42M | $9.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 12 | 521 |
| YTD Return | +7.57% | +21.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.05% | +28.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.98% | +37.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.29% | +17.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.1%Best | 31.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.9%Best | -46.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,592 | $22,761Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).
PSCJ vs SSO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.
PSCJ vs SSO Performance
Pacer Swan SOS Conservative July ETF (PSCJ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year PSCJ returned +10.05% while SSO returned +28.56%. Year to date, PSCJ is up 7.57% versus a gain of 21.98% for SSO.
Over three years, PSCJ compounded at +13.98% per year against +37.60% for SSO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.29% and +17.88% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.2% compared with 8.1% for PSCJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for PSCJ and -46.7% for SSO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSCJ charges 0.49% per year while SSO charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $84 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCJ currently yields 0.00% against 0.69% for SSO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSCJ and SSO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSCJ or SSO?
PSCJ has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SSO charges 0.84%. PSCJ is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSCJ or SSO?
Over the past year PSCJ returned +10.05% vs +28.56% for SSO, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSCJ or SSO?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 31.2% annualized versus 8.1% for PSCJ. Worst drawdown: PSCJ -11.9% vs SSO -46.7%.
Should I hold both PSCJ and SSO?
PSCJ and SSO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSCJ or SSO?
PSCJ yields 0.00% while SSO yields 0.69%, so SSO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSO better than PSCJ?
PSCJ has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.