PSCU vs SPSM

PSCU vs SPSM

Which is better, PSCU or SPSM?

SPSM has been ahead.

SPSM has a lower expense ratio. SPSM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPSM is less concentrated, with 5.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%.

Lower Fees: SPSMHigher Returns: SPSMLess Concentrated: SPSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSCUSPSM
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$14M$15.7B
Dividend Yield0.85%1.56%
Holdings74610
YTD Return+3.85%+12.56%Best
1Y Return+3.45%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.40%+15.04%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.14%+5.39%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.0%Best19.4%
Max Drawdown-30.4%Best-44.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,443$13,002Best
Top 10 Weight53.0%5.4%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionApr 7, 2010Jul 8, 2013

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 9, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.3 years).

PSCU vs SPSM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.3 years both funds cover.

Compare PSCU against instead:PSCU vs SPYPSCU vs QQQPSCU vs VOOPSCU vs VTISPSM against:SPSM vs VXUS

PSCU vs SPSM Performance

Invesco S&P SmallCap Utilities & Communication Services ETF (PSCU) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SPSM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year PSCU returned +3.45% while SPSM returned +15.96%. Year to date, PSCU is up 3.85% versus a gain of 12.56% for SPSM.

Over three years, PSCU compounded at +7.40% per year against +15.04% for SPSM; over five years the annualized figures are -1.14% and +5.39% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, SPSM has the edge at +8.27% annualized vs +5.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 16.0% for PSCU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.4% for PSCU and -44.4% for SPSM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSCU charges 0.29% per year while SPSM charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCU currently yields 0.85% against 1.56% for SPSM.

Holdings Overlap

PSCU already in SPSM91.1%
SPSM already in PSCU5.3%

91.1% of PSCU's money is in holdings SPSM also owns. 5.3% of SPSM's money is in holdings PSCU also owns.

Most of PSCU is already inside SPSM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in PSCU and 605 in SPSM, against full books of 74 and 610.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 563 positions for SPSM that do not appear in our book for PSCU (93.0% of the fund), and 3 for PSCU that do not appear in SPSM (8.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSCUWeight in SPSMDifference
MTCHMatch Group Inc9.59%0.56%9.03%
MSGSMadison Square Garden Co/the7.25%0.40%6.85%
LUMNLumen Technologies Inc5.65%0.37%5.28%
IRDMIridium Communications Inc5.37%0.28%5.09%
VSNTVersant Media Group Inc-Wi4.50%0.30%4.20%
MDUMdu Resources4.05%0.23%3.82%
OTTROtter Tail Corp.3.87%0.21%3.66%
CNKCinemark Usa Inc.3.81%0.20%3.61%
CWENClearway Energy Inc3.68%0.21%3.47%
TDSTelephone And Data System Preferred Stock3.59%0.21%3.38%

91.1% of PSCU is already inside SPSM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PSCUSPSM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSCU or SPSM?

PSCU has an expense ratio of 0.29% while SPSM charges 0.03%. SPSM is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PSCU or SPSM?

Over the past year PSCU returned +3.45% vs +15.96% for SPSM, so SPSM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), PSCU annualized +5.15% vs +8.27% for SPSM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSCU or SPSM?

SPSM has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 16.0% for PSCU. Worst drawdown: PSCU -30.4% vs SPSM -44.4%.

Should I hold both PSCU and SPSM?

PSCU and SPSM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PSCU and SPSM?

91.1% of PSCU's money is in holdings SPSM also owns. 5.3% of SPSM's is in holdings PSCU also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in PSCU and 605 in SPSM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSCU or SPSM?

PSCU yields 0.85% while SPSM yields 1.56%, so SPSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPSM better than PSCU?

SPSM has a lower expense ratio. SPSM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPSM is less concentrated, with 5.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.