PSMD vs PSMO

PSMD vs PSMO

Which is better, PSMD or PSMO?

Each has led over a different period.

PSMD led over 3Y, PSMO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSMDPSMO
Expense Ratio0.49%Tie0.49%Tie
AUM$96M$108M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1212
YTD Return+8.82%+9.51%Best
1Y Return+11.77%+12.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.79%Best+12.10%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.42%+10.17%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.8%6.7%Best
Max Drawdown-12.0%-9.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,685$16,230Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsPacer ETFs
CategoryAllocation/BalancedAllocation/Balanced
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedEquity-oriented Balanced
InceptionDec 22, 2020Sep 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

PSMD vs PSMO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

Compare PSMD against instead:PSMD vs SPYPSMD vs QQQPSMD vs VOOPSMD vs VTIPSMO against:PSMO vs VXUS

PSMD vs PSMO Performance

Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (January) ETF (PSMD) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Pacer Swan SOS Moderate October ETF (PSMO) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year PSMD returned +11.77% while PSMO returned +12.26%. Year to date, PSMD is up 8.82% versus a gain of 9.51% for PSMO.

Over three years, PSMD compounded at +12.79% per year against +12.10% for PSMO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.42% and +10.17% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.8% compared with 6.7% for PSMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for PSMD and -9.8% for PSMO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSMD charges 0.49% per year while PSMO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $49 annually. On income, PSMD currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PSMO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PSMD and PSMO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PSMDPSMO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSMD or PSMO?

PSMD has an expense ratio of 0.49% while PSMO charges 0.49%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, PSMD or PSMO?

Over the past year PSMD returned +11.77% vs +12.26% for PSMO, so PSMO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSMD or PSMO?

PSMD has been the more volatile fund at 7.8% annualized versus 6.7% for PSMO. Worst drawdown: PSMD -12.0% vs PSMO -9.8%.

Should I hold both PSMD and PSMO?

PSMD and PSMO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSMD or PSMO?

PSMD yields 0.00% while PSMO yields 0.00%, so PSMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSMO better than PSMD?

PSMD led over 3Y, PSMO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.