PSMJ vs SSO
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate July ETF vs ProShares Ultra S&P500
Which is better, PSMJ or SSO?
SSO has been ahead.
PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSMJ | SSO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.84% |
| AUM | $108M | $9.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 12 | 521 |
| YTD Return | +7.57% | +21.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.19% | +28.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.78% | +37.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.75% | +17.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.8%Best | 31.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.9%Best | -46.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,662 | $22,761Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).
PSMJ vs SSO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.
PSMJ vs SSO Performance
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate July ETF (PSMJ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year PSMJ returned +10.19% while SSO returned +28.56%. Year to date, PSMJ is up 7.57% versus a gain of 21.98% for SSO.
Over three years, PSMJ compounded at +13.78% per year against +37.60% for SSO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.75% and +17.88% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.2% compared with 7.8% for PSMJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for PSMJ and -46.7% for SSO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSMJ charges 0.49% per year while SSO charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $84 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSMJ currently yields 0.00% against 0.69% for SSO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSMJ and SSO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSMJ or SSO?
PSMJ has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SSO charges 0.84%. PSMJ is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSMJ or SSO?
Over the past year PSMJ returned +10.19% vs +28.56% for SSO, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSMJ or SSO?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 31.2% annualized versus 7.8% for PSMJ. Worst drawdown: PSMJ -10.9% vs SSO -46.7%.
Should I hold both PSMJ and SSO?
PSMJ and SSO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSMJ or SSO?
PSMJ yields 0.00% while SSO yields 0.69%, so SSO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSO better than PSMJ?
PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.