PSMO vs RULE
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate October ETF vs Adaptive Core ETF
Which is better, PSMO or RULE?
Each has led over a different period.
PSMO has a lower expense ratio. PSMO led over 5Y and the full window, RULE over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSMO | RULE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 1.84% |
| AUM | $108M | $18M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 35 |
| YTD Return | +9.51% | +28.90%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.26% | +32.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.10% | +17.05%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.17%Best | +4.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.7%Best | 17.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.8%Best | -30.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,230Best | $12,231 |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Mohr Funds |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Equity-oriented Balanced |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).
PSMO vs RULE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
PSMO vs RULE Performance
Pacer Swan SOS Moderate October ETF (PSMO) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Adaptive Core ETF (RULE) is an ETF from Mohr Funds. Over the past year PSMO returned +12.26% while RULE returned +32.56%. Year to date, PSMO is up 9.51% versus a gain of 28.90% for RULE.
Over three years, PSMO compounded at +12.10% per year against +17.05% for RULE; over five years the annualized figures are +10.17% and +4.11% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RULE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 6.7% for PSMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.8% for PSMO and -30.5% for RULE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSMO charges 0.49% per year while RULE charges 1.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $184 annually, a gap of $135 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSMO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for RULE.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in PSMO and 35 in RULE, totalling 0.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in PSMO and 35 in RULE, against full books of 12 and 35.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSMO and RULE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSMO or RULE?
PSMO has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RULE charges 1.84%. PSMO is the cheaper option, by $135 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSMO or RULE?
Over the past year PSMO returned +12.26% vs +32.56% for RULE, so RULE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSMO or RULE?
RULE has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 6.7% for PSMO. Worst drawdown: PSMO -9.8% vs RULE -30.5%.
Should I hold both PSMO and RULE?
PSMO and RULE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSMO or RULE?
PSMO yields 0.00% while RULE yields 0.00%, so RULE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RULE better than PSMO?
PSMO has a lower expense ratio. PSMO led over 5Y and the full window, RULE over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.