PSOX vs VXUS

PSOX vs VXUS

Which is better, PSOX or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSOXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$5M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings428,844
YTD Return+3.32%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 17, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

PSOX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PSOX vs VXUS Performance

Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF (PSOX) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PSOX is up 3.32% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSOX charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSOX currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PSOX already in VXUS54.0%

At least 54.0% of PSOX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in PSOX and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 42 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSOXWeight in VXUSDifference
009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L9.56%0.13%9.43%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc9.10%0.24%8.86%
2327:TWYageo Corp9.17%0.06%9.11%
6976:TKTaiyo Yuden Co., Ltd.8.94%0.02%8.92%
3026:TWHoly Stone Enterprise Co Ltd4.65%0.01%4.64%
2492:TWInfomart Corp4.58%0.01%4.57%
3017:TWAsia Vital Components Co Ltd3.04%0.08%2.96%
STM:ASStmicroelectronics N.v.2.18%0.07%2.11%
6770:TWPowerchip Semiconductor Manu2.05%0.02%2.03%
6223:TWMpi Corp0.78%0.03%0.75%

54.0% of PSOX is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PSOXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSOX or VXUS?

PSOX has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PSOX and VXUS?

At least 54.0% of PSOX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in PSOX and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSOX or VXUS?

PSOX yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PSOX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.