PTF vs VTI

PTF vs VTI

Which is better, PTF or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PTF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: PTFLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPTFVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$612M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings823,524
YTD Return+33.52%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+30.41%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+33.68%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.82%Best+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)25.2%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-55.4%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,957Best$17,616
Top 10 Weight36.8%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 12, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (20 years).

PTF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.

PTF vs VTI Performance

Invesco Dorsey Wright Technology Momentum ETF (PTF) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PTF returned +30.41% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, PTF is up 33.52% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, PTF compounded at +33.68% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +14.82% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, PTF has the edge at +13.56% annualized vs +9.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.2% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.4% for PTF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PTF charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTF currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PTF already in VTI93.6%
VTI already in PTF10.2%

93.6% of PTF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.2% of VTI's money is in holdings PTF also owns.

Most of PTF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PTF and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 82 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,131 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PTF (87.4% of the fund), and 0 for PTF that do not appear in VTI (4.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PTFWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.85%5.11%2.26%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.75%1.46%3.29%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.3.80%1.04%2.76%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A3.55%0.30%3.25%
TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A3.72%0.05%3.67%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.3.32%0.42%2.90%
APHAmphenol Corp3.41%0.26%3.15%
SMTCSemtech Corp3.40%0.02%3.38%
SNOWSnowflake Inc3.24%0.15%3.09%
DELLDell Technologies Inc.3.17%0.18%2.99%

93.6% of PTF is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PTFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PTF or VTI?

PTF has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PTF or VTI?

Over the past year PTF returned +30.41% vs +16.63% for VTI, so PTF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), PTF annualized +13.56% vs +9.43% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PTF or VTI?

PTF has been the more volatile fund at 25.2% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: PTF -55.4% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both PTF and VTI?

PTF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PTF and VTI?

93.6% of PTF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.2% of VTI's is in holdings PTF also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PTF and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PTF or VTI?

PTF yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PTF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PTF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.