PTIN vs VXUS
Pacer Trendpilot International ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PTIN or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PTIN led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PTIN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $177M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.17% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 510 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +11.44%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +19.53%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.78% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.21% | +8.55%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6%Best | 15.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.3%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,515 | $15,071Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 2, 2019 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.4 years).
PTIN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.
PTIN vs VXUS Performance
Pacer Trendpilot International ETF (PTIN) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PTIN returned +19.53% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, PTIN is up 11.44% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, PTIN compounded at +13.78% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.21% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.60% annualized vs +6.34%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 13.6% for PTIN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.3% for PTIN and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PTIN charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTIN currently yields 2.17% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in PTIN and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 0.4% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in PTIN and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 510 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PTIN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| OREP:PAL'Oreal Sa Common Stock EUR 0.2 | 0.42% | 0.14% | 0.28% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PTIN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PTIN or VXUS?
PTIN has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PTIN or VXUS?
Over the past year PTIN returned +19.53% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so PTIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), PTIN annualized +6.34% vs +8.60% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PTIN or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 13.6% for PTIN. Worst drawdown: PTIN -21.3% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both PTIN and VXUS?
PTIN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PTIN or VXUS?
PTIN yields 2.17% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PTIN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PTIN led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.