PTNQ vs VTI

PTNQ vs VTI

Which is better, PTNQ or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PTNQ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPTNQVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$1.3B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.78%1.06%
Holdings2073,524
YTD Return+11.96%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+14.76%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.62%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.34%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.3%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-28.1%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,356$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight46.8%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 11, 2015May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.3 years).

PTNQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.3 years both funds cover.

PTNQ vs VTI Performance

Pacer Trendpilot 100 ETF (PTNQ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PTNQ returned +14.76% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, PTNQ is up 11.96% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, PTNQ compounded at +13.62% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.34% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, PTNQ has the edge at +12.47% annualized vs +12.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.3% for PTNQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.1% for PTNQ and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PTNQ charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTNQ currently yields 0.78% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PTNQ already in VTI96.4%
VTI already in PTNQ48.1%

96.4% of PTNQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 48.1% of VTI's money is in holdings PTNQ also owns.

Most of PTNQ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

91 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PTNQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 207 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,065 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PTNQ (49.5% of the fund), and 4 for PTNQ that do not appear in VTI (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PTNQWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.42%6.88%1.54%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%6.30%0.99%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%5.11%0.65%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.05%3.41%0.64%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.17%1.46%3.71%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%2.70%0.30%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.20%1.04%3.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.27%1.70%1.57%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.80%2.12%0.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%2.38%0.09%

96.4% of PTNQ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PTNQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PTNQ or VTI?

PTNQ has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PTNQ or VTI?

Over the past year PTNQ returned +14.76% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), PTNQ annualized +12.47% vs +12.34% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PTNQ or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.3% for PTNQ. Worst drawdown: PTNQ -28.1% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both PTNQ and VTI?

PTNQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PTNQ and VTI?

96.4% of PTNQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 48.1% of VTI's is in holdings PTNQ also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PTNQ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PTNQ or VTI?

PTNQ yields 0.78% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PTNQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PTNQ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.