PWRD vs QIDX

PWRD vs QIDX

Which is better, PWRD or QIDX?

Each has led over a different period.

QIDX has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over the full window, QIDX over 1Y. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.

Lower Fees: QIDXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QIDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPWRDQIDX
Expense Ratio0.75%0.50%Best
AUM$1.5B$39M
Dividend Yield0.06%0.93%
Holdings56264
YTD Return+3.29%+7.85%Best
1Y Return+2.06%+7.18%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.66%-
Volatility (annualized)25.6%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-15.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,955Best$11,722
Top 10 Weight50.6%26.2%Best
Fund FamilyTCW ETFsIndexperts
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 2, 2022Dec 31, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

PWRD vs QIDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare PWRD against instead:PWRD vs SPYPWRD vs QQQPWRD vs VOOPWRD vs VTIQIDX against:QIDX vs VXUS

PWRD vs QIDX Performance

TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs and Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF (QIDX) is an ETF from Indexperts. Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% while QIDX returned +7.18%. Year to date, PWRD is up 3.29% versus a gain of 7.85% for QIDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.6% compared with 9.9% for QIDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for PWRD and -15.0% for QIDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PWRD charges 0.75% per year while QIDX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $50 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PWRD currently yields 0.06% against 0.93% for QIDX.

Holdings Overlap

PWRD already in QIDX22.2%
QIDX already in PWRD11.4%

22.2% of PWRD's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 11.4% of QIDX's money is in holdings PWRD also owns.

PWRD and QIDX share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 131 in QIDX, against full books of 56 and 264.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 124 positions for QIDX that do not appear in our book for PWRD (87.9% of the fund), and 16 for PWRD that do not appear in QIDX (59.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PWRDWeight in QIDXDifference
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock5.72%4.54%1.18%
KLACKla-tencor5.32%1.71%3.61%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.35%2.21%1.14%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.3.56%0.99%2.57%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.2.32%0.95%1.37%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.97%0.96%1.01%

22.2% of PWRD is already inside QIDX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PWRDQIDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PWRD or QIDX?

PWRD has an expense ratio of 0.75% while QIDX charges 0.50%. QIDX is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PWRD or QIDX?

Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% vs +7.18% for QIDX, so QIDX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PWRD annualized +20.34% vs +9.23% for QIDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PWRD or QIDX?

PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 25.6% annualized versus 9.9% for QIDX. Worst drawdown: PWRD -25.9% vs QIDX -15.0%.

Should I hold both PWRD and QIDX?

PWRD and QIDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PWRD and QIDX?

22.2% of PWRD's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 11.4% of QIDX's is in holdings PWRD also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 131 in QIDX.

Which pays a higher dividend, PWRD or QIDX?

PWRD yields 0.06% while QIDX yields 0.93%, so QIDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QIDX better than PWRD?

QIDX has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over the full window, QIDX over 1Y. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.