PWRD vs XLSR

PWRD vs XLSR

Which is better, PWRD or XLSR?

Each has led over a different period.

XLSR has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over 3Y and the full window, XLSR over 1Y. PWRD is less concentrated, with 50.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%.

Lower Fees: XLSRHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: PWRD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPWRDXLSR
Expense Ratio0.75%0.70%Best
AUM$1.5B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.06%0.45%
Holdings5626
YTD Return+3.29%+7.62%Best
1Y Return+2.06%+12.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.66%Best+17.39%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.72%
Volatility (annualized)23.2%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-21.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$21,348Best$15,658
Top 10 Weight50.6%Best85.3%
Fund FamilyTCW ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 2, 2022Apr 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

PWRD vs XLSR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare PWRD against instead:PWRD vs SPYPWRD vs QQQPWRD vs VOOPWRD vs VTIXLSR against:XLSR vs VXUS

PWRD vs XLSR Performance

TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs and State Street US Sector Rotation ETF (XLSR) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% while XLSR returned +12.95%. Year to date, PWRD is up 3.29% versus a gain of 7.62% for XLSR.

Over three years, PWRD compounded at +25.66% per year against +17.39% for XLSR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.2% compared with 15.2% for XLSR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for PWRD and -21.4% for XLSR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PWRD charges 0.75% per year while XLSR charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $70 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PWRD currently yields 0.06% against 0.45% for XLSR.

Holdings Overlap

PWRD already in XLSR7.1%
XLSR already in PWRD1.8%

7.1% of PWRD's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 1.8% of XLSR's money is in holdings PWRD also owns.

PWRD and XLSR share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 25 in XLSR, against full books of 56 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 28 and 25 positions we hold weights for.

PWRD holds 20 positions XLSR does not, 74.2% of the fund.

Largest: GE 8.02%, ANET 5.72%, KLAC 5.32%, VG 5.10%, AMAT 4.88%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PWRDWeight in XLSRDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.79%1.41%2.38%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.35%0.41%2.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PWRD and XLSR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PWRDXLSR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PWRD or XLSR?

PWRD has an expense ratio of 0.75% while XLSR charges 0.70%. XLSR is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PWRD or XLSR?

Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% vs +12.95% for XLSR, so XLSR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PWRD or XLSR?

PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 23.2% annualized versus 15.2% for XLSR. Worst drawdown: PWRD -25.9% vs XLSR -21.4%.

Should I hold both PWRD and XLSR?

PWRD and XLSR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PWRD and XLSR?

7.1% of PWRD's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 1.8% of XLSR's is in holdings PWRD also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 25 in XLSR.

Which pays a higher dividend, PWRD or XLSR?

PWRD yields 0.06% while XLSR yields 0.45%, so XLSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSR better than PWRD?

XLSR has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over 3Y and the full window, XLSR over 1Y. PWRD is less concentrated, with 50.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.