PYPY vs YMAX

PYPY vs YMAX

Which is better, PYPY or YMAX?

YMAX has been ahead.

PYPY has a lower expense ratio. YMAX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PYPYHigher Returns: YMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPYPYYMAX
Expense Ratio1.31%Best1.33%
AUM$12M$370M
Dividend Yield65.20%70.90%
Holdings2560
YTD Return-7.52%+5.14%Best
1Y Return-20.49%-3.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+0.18%-
Volatility (annualized)31.0%19.9%Best
Max Drawdown-53.6%-26.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$9,357$14,117Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionSep 25, 2023Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

PYPY vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare PYPY against instead:PYPY vs SPYPYPY vs QQQPYPY vs VOOPYPY vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

PYPY vs YMAX Performance

YieldMax PYPL Option Income Strategy ETF (PYPY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PYPY returned -20.49% while YMAX returned -3.33%. Year to date, PYPY is down 7.52% versus a gain of 5.14% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PYPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.0% compared with 19.9% for YMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.6% for PYPY and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PYPY charges 1.31% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $131 vs $133 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PYPY currently yields 65.20% against 70.90% for YMAX.

Holdings Overlap

YMAX already in PYPY0.9%

At least 0.9% of YMAX's money is in holdings PYPY also owns.

Stated as a floor: for PYPY, our book for it covers 21.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in PYPY and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 25 and 60.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PYPYWeight in YMAXDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund5.84%0.89%4.95%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PYPY and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PYPYYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PYPY or YMAX?

PYPY has an expense ratio of 1.31% while YMAX charges 1.33%. PYPY is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PYPY or YMAX?

Over the past year PYPY returned -20.49% vs -3.33% for YMAX, so YMAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PYPY or YMAX?

PYPY has been the more volatile fund at 31.0% annualized versus 19.9% for YMAX. Worst drawdown: PYPY -53.6% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both PYPY and YMAX?

PYPY and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PYPY or YMAX?

PYPY yields 65.20% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than PYPY?

PYPY has a lower expense ratio. YMAX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.