QCLN vs VTI

QCLN vs VTI

Which is better, QCLN or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQCLNVTI
Expense Ratio0.56%0.03%Best
AUM$527M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.11%1.06%
Holdings1063,524
YTD Return-3.34%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-2.64%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.91%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-7.27%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)33.3%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-76.2%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,856$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight61.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 8, 2007May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 14, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.7 years).

QCLN vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.7 years both funds cover.

QCLN vs VTI Performance

First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund (QCLN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QCLN returned -2.64% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, QCLN is down 3.34% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, QCLN compounded at +3.91% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -7.27% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.19% annualized vs +4.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QCLN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -76.2% for QCLN and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QCLN charges 0.56% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QCLN currently yields 0.11% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

QCLN already in VTI92.3%
VTI already in QCLN1.8%

92.3% of QCLN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's money is in holdings QCLN also owns.

Most of QCLN is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

43 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in QCLN and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,136 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QCLN (95.8% of the fund), and 4 for QCLN that do not appear in VTI (2.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QCLNWeight in VTIDifference
TSLATesla Inc9.10%1.40%7.70%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A9.89%0.08%9.81%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc8.26%0.08%8.18%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc7.37%0.03%7.34%
ONOn Semiconductor Corp6.34%0.04%6.30%
RIVNRivian Automotive6.12%0.02%6.10%
AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc.3.87%0.01%3.86%
ALBAlbemarle Corp.3.77%0.02%3.75%
AYIAcuity Brands Inc3.56%0.01%3.55%
MPMp Materials Corp3.39%0.01%3.38%

92.3% of QCLN is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QCLNVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QCLN or VTI?

QCLN has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QCLN or VTI?

Over the past year QCLN returned -2.64% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), QCLN annualized +4.33% vs +9.19% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QCLN or VTI?

QCLN has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: QCLN -76.2% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both QCLN and VTI?

QCLN and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QCLN and VTI?

92.3% of QCLN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's is in holdings QCLN also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in QCLN and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QCLN or VTI?

QCLN yields 0.11% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QCLN?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.