QDPL vs VXUS

QDPL vs VXUS

Which is better, QDPL or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QDPL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQDPLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$1.9B$163.2B
Dividend Yield4.53%2.34%
Holdings1,0388,844
YTD Return+12.20%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+16.78%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.71%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.29%Best+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best14.9%
Max Drawdown-22.6%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,853Best$15,071
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 12, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

QDPL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

QDPL vs VXUS Performance

Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF (QDPL) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QDPL returned +16.78% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, QDPL is up 12.20% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, QDPL compounded at +20.71% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.29% and +8.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.8% for QDPL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.6% for QDPL and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QDPL charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QDPL currently yields 4.53% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

QDPL already in VXUS2.5%

At least 2.5% of QDPL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

QDPL and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 498 positions we hold weights for in QDPL and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,038 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QDPLWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.28%0.00%2.28%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.05%0.04%0.01%
SRESempra Common Stock0.08%0.00%0.08%
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.08%0.00%0.08%
AOSAo Smith Corp.0.01%0.02%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QDPL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QDPLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QDPL or VXUS?

QDPL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QDPL or VXUS?

Over the past year QDPL returned +16.78% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QDPL or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.8% for QDPL. Worst drawdown: QDPL -22.6% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both QDPL and VXUS?

QDPL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QDPL and VXUS?

At least 2.5% of QDPL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 498 positions we hold weights for in QDPL and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, QDPL or VXUS?

QDPL yields 4.53% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so QDPL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than QDPL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QDPL led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.