QDTE vs VXUS

QDTE vs VXUS

Which is better, QDTE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QDTE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQDTEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.96%0.05%Best
AUM$949M$163.2B
Dividend Yield43.72%2.34%
Holdings218,844
YTD Return+0.32%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+5.71%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)16.8%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-20.2%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$15,266Best$14,928
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 7, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

QDTE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

QDTE vs VXUS Performance

Roundhill Nasdaq-100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF (QDTE) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QDTE returned +5.71% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, QDTE is up 0.32% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QDTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.2% for QDTE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QDTE charges 0.96% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $5 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QDTE currently yields 43.72% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in QDTE and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 95.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in QDTE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 21 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QDTE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QDTEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QDTE or VXUS?

QDTE has an expense ratio of 0.96% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QDTE or VXUS?

Over the past year QDTE returned +5.71% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QDTE or VXUS?

QDTE has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: QDTE -20.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both QDTE and VXUS?

QDTE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QDTE or VXUS?

QDTE yields 43.72% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so QDTE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than QDTE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. QDTE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.