QDVO vs RPG
Amplify CWP Growth & Income ETF vs Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF
Which is better, QDVO or RPG?
RPG has been ahead.
RPG has a lower expense ratio. RPG led over 1Y and the full window. RPG is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QDVO | RPG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $787M | $1.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 11.44% | 0.15% |
| Holdings | 97 | 140 |
| YTD Return | +11.49% | +18.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.59% | +17.95%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.35% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3%Best | 21.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6%Best | -24.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $14,727 | $14,954Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.9% | 32.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 22, 2024 | Mar 1, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).
QDVO vs RPG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
QDVO vs RPG Performance
Amplify CWP Growth & Income ETF (QDVO) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF (RPG) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QDVO returned +14.59% while RPG returned +17.95%. Year to date, QDVO is up 11.49% versus a gain of 18.73% for RPG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RPG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 13.3% for QDVO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for QDVO and -24.8% for RPG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QDVO charges 0.56% per year while RPG charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $35 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QDVO currently yields 11.44% against 0.15% for RPG.
Holdings Overlap
54.2% of QDVO's money is in holdings RPG also owns. 22.6% of RPG's money is in holdings QDVO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
15 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in QDVO and 69 in RPG, against full books of 97 and 140.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 52 positions for RPG that do not appear in our book for QDVO (75.4% of the fund), and 25 for QDVO that do not appear in RPG (47.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QDVO | Weight in RPG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.80% | 1.70% | 9.10% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 8.14% | 0.84% | 7.30% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.53% | 4.07% | 0.46% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.75% | 3.01% | 0.74% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.00% | 0.73% | 5.27% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.95% | 1.17% | 2.78% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.34% | 1.62% | 1.72% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.33% | 1.31% | 2.02% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 1.82% | 1.99% | 0.17% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 1.61% | 1.79% | 0.18% |
54.2% of QDVO is already inside RPG.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QDVO or RPG?
QDVO has an expense ratio of 0.56% while RPG charges 0.35%. RPG is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QDVO or RPG?
Over the past year QDVO returned +14.59% vs +17.95% for RPG, so RPG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QDVO annualized +20.24% vs +21.12% for RPG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QDVO or RPG?
RPG has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 13.3% for QDVO. Worst drawdown: QDVO -18.6% vs RPG -24.8%.
Should I hold both QDVO and RPG?
QDVO and RPG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QDVO and RPG?
54.2% of QDVO's money is in holdings RPG also owns. 22.6% of RPG's is in holdings QDVO also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in QDVO and 69 in RPG.
Which pays a higher dividend, QDVO or RPG?
QDVO yields 11.44% while RPG yields 0.15%, so QDVO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RPG better than QDVO?
RPG has a lower expense ratio. RPG led over 1Y and the full window. RPG is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.