QFLR vs QQQ
Innovator Nasdaq-100 Managed Floor ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, QFLR or QQQ?
Option Writing against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QFLR | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $527M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 168 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +4.34% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.47% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 17.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.0%Best | -22.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $14,228 | $17,278Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.8% | 46.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 22, 2024 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 25, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).
QFLR vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
QFLR vs QQQ Performance
Innovator Nasdaq-100 Managed Floor ETF (QFLR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QFLR returned +7.47% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, QFLR is up 4.34% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 10.2% for QFLR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for QFLR and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QFLR charges 0.89% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $18 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QFLR currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
96.8% of QFLR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 67.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings QFLR also owns.
Most of QFLR is already inside QQQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
43 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QFLR and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 168 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 52 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for QFLR (28.8% of the fund), and 1 for QFLR that do not appear in QQQ (0.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QFLR | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 9.04% | 8.33% | 0.71% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 8.10% | 7.35% | 0.75% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 7.10% | 5.76% | 1.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.23% | 5.02% | 0.21% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 5.07% | 4.17% | 0.90% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.03% | 4.07% | 0.96% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 3.42% | 3.26% | 0.16% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 3.49% | 3.05% | 0.44% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 3.30% | 2.85% | 0.45% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 3.25% | 2.82% | 0.43% |
96.8% of QFLR is already inside QQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QFLR or QQQ?
QFLR has an expense ratio of 0.89% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QFLR or QQQ?
Over the past year QFLR returned +7.47% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QFLR or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 10.2% for QFLR. Worst drawdown: QFLR -14.0% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both QFLR and QQQ?
QFLR and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QFLR and QQQ?
96.8% of QFLR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 67.8% of QQQ's is in holdings QFLR also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QFLR and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, QFLR or QQQ?
QFLR yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than QFLR?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.