QGRW vs VTI

QGRW vs VTI

Which is better, QGRW or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QGRW led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: QGRWLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQGRWVTI
Expense Ratio0.28%0.03%Best
AUM$3.3B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.07%1.06%
Holdings1023,524
YTD Return+16.82%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+20.59%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.02%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-24.4%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$28,137Best$20,306
Top 10 Weight72.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 15, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).

QGRW vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

QGRW vs VTI Performance

WisdomTree US Quality Growth Fund (QGRW) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QGRW returned +20.59% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, QGRW is up 16.82% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, QGRW compounded at +28.02% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, QGRW has the edge at +31.29% annualized vs +20.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QGRW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 12.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for QGRW and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QGRW charges 0.28% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $3 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QGRW currently yields 0.07% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

QGRW already in VTI99.0%
VTI already in QGRW45.6%

99.0% of QGRW's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 45.6% of VTI's money is in holdings QGRW also owns.

Most of QGRW is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

94 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in QGRW and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 102 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,062 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QGRW (51.9% of the fund), and 4 for QGRW that do not appear in VTI (0.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QGRWWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.73%6.88%7.85%
AAPLApple, Inc12.85%6.30%6.55%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.01%5.11%4.90%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc10.84%2.70%8.14%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.68%3.41%4.27%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.82%2.38%1.44%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.26%1.70%2.56%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.99%1.33%1.66%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.77%1.46%1.31%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.52%1.04%1.48%

99.0% of QGRW is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QGRWVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QGRW or VTI?

QGRW has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QGRW or VTI?

Over the past year QGRW returned +20.59% vs +16.63% for VTI, so QGRW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QGRW annualized +31.29% vs +20.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QGRW or VTI?

QGRW has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 12.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: QGRW -24.4% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both QGRW and VTI?

QGRW and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QGRW and VTI?

99.0% of QGRW's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 45.6% of VTI's is in holdings QGRW also owns. They hold 94 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in QGRW and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QGRW or VTI?

QGRW yields 0.07% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QGRW?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QGRW led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.