QLTY vs SUPP

QLTY vs SUPP

Which is better, QLTY or SUPP?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYSUPP
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.75%
AUM$5.4B$12M
Dividend Yield0.66%0.00%
Holdings9054
YTD Return+14.13%Best+7.65%
1Y Return+20.95%Best+7.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.84%Best+15.44%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Best19.1%
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-25.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,733Best$15,070
Top 10 Weight45.5%Best59.8%
Fund FamilyGMOTCW ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023Feb 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

QLTY vs SUPP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare QLTY against instead:QLTY vs SPYQLTY vs QQQQLTY vs VOOQLTY vs VTISUPP against:SUPP vs VXUS

QLTY vs SUPP Performance

GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF (SUPP) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% while SUPP returned +7.67%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.13% versus a gain of 7.65% for SUPP.

Over three years, QLTY compounded at +21.84% per year against +15.44% for SUPP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SUPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 11.9% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -25.3% for SUPP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while SUPP charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $75 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.66% against 0.00% for SUPP.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in SUPP15.5%
SUPP already in QLTY26.1%

15.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings SUPP also owns. 26.1% of SUPP's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

SUPP and QLTY share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 27 in SUPP, against full books of 90 and 54.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 17 positions for SUPP that do not appear in our book for QLTY (49.0% of the fund), and 40 for QLTY that do not appear in SUPP (84.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in SUPPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.30%8.81%5.51%
LRCXLam Research Corp4.20%6.55%2.35%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.50%5.12%1.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.70%1.95%1.75%
MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc.0.80%3.70%2.90%

26.1% of SUPP is already inside QLTY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLTYSUPP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or SUPP?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SUPP charges 0.75%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QLTY or SUPP?

Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% vs +7.67% for SUPP, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QLTY or SUPP?

SUPP has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 11.9% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs SUPP -25.3%.

Should I hold both QLTY and SUPP?

QLTY and SUPP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and SUPP?

26.1% of SUPP's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 26.1% of SUPP's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 27 in SUPP.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or SUPP?

QLTY yields 0.66% while SUPP yields 0.00%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SUPP better than QLTY?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.