QLTY vs VOXP

QLTY vs VOXP

Which is better, QLTY or VOXP?

QLTY has been ahead.

VOXP has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. VOXP is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: VOXPHigher Returns (1Y): QLTYLess Concentrated: VOXP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYVOXP
Expense Ratio0.50%0.30%Best
AUM$5.4B$8M
Dividend Yield0.66%0.73%
Holdings901,016
YTD Return+14.13%+18.74%Best
1Y Return+20.95%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.84%-
Top 10 Weight45.5%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyGMOReverb ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023Nov 3, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QLTY vs VOXP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare QLTY against instead:QLTY vs SPYQLTY vs QQQQLTY vs VOOQLTY vs VTIVOXP against:VOXP vs VXUS

QLTY vs VOXP Performance

GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Vox Populi ETF (VOXP) is an ETF from Reverb ETF. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.13% versus a gain of 18.74% for VOXP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while VOXP charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $30 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.66% against 0.73% for VOXP.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in VOXP96.4%
VOXP already in QLTY43.6%

96.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings VOXP also owns. 43.6% of VOXP's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

Most of QLTY is already inside VOXP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

42 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 507 in VOXP, against full books of 90 and 1,016.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 412 positions for VOXP that do not appear in our book for QLTY (51.5% of the fund), and 3 for QLTY that do not appear in VOXP (3.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in VOXPDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.00%4.73%3.27%
AAPLApple, Inc4.20%6.96%2.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.90%5.61%0.71%
NVDANvidia Corp3.30%6.98%3.68%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.50%3.83%0.33%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.80%2.38%2.42%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.70%2.01%1.69%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.10%0.87%3.23%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.4.30%0.31%3.99%
LRCXLam Research Corp4.20%0.39%3.81%

96.4% of QLTY is already inside VOXP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLTYVOXP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or VOXP?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOXP charges 0.30%. VOXP is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and VOXP?

96.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings VOXP also owns. 43.6% of VOXP's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 507 in VOXP.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or VOXP?

QLTY yields 0.66% while VOXP yields 0.73%, so VOXP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOXP better than QLTY?

VOXP has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. VOXP is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.