QLTY vs WLTG

QLTY vs WLTG

Which is better, QLTY or WLTG?

Each has led over a different period.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, WLTG over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYWLTG
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.74%
AUM$5.4B$77M
Dividend Yield0.66%4.08%
Holdings9087
YTD Return+14.13%Best+7.96%
1Y Return+20.95%Best+13.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.84%+22.48%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Tie11.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-17.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,733$17,949Best
Top 10 Weight45.5%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyGMOWealthTrust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023Dec 6, 2021

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

QLTY vs WLTG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare QLTY against instead:QLTY vs SPYQLTY vs QQQQLTY vs VOOQLTY vs VTIWLTG against:WLTG vs VXUS

QLTY vs WLTG Performance

GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and WealthTrust DBS Long Term Growth ETF (WLTG) is an ETF from WealthTrust Asset Management. Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% while WLTG returned +13.35%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.13% versus a gain of 7.96% for WLTG.

Over three years, QLTY compounded at +21.84% per year against +22.48% for WLTG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY and WLTG have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -17.1% for WLTG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while WLTG charges 0.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $74 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.66% against 4.08% for WLTG.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in WLTG34.9%
WLTG already in QLTY22.6%

34.9% of QLTY's money is in holdings WLTG also owns. 22.6% of WLTG's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

8 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 41 in WLTG, against full books of 90 and 87.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for WLTG that do not appear in our book for QLTY (71.8% of the fund), and 37 for QLTY that do not appear in WLTG (64.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in WLTGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.00%2.05%5.95%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.80%3.87%0.93%
NVDANvidia Corp3.30%4.25%0.95%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.90%2.39%2.51%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.50%2.93%0.57%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.50%3.53%1.03%
AAPLApple, Inc4.20%1.67%2.53%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.70%1.91%1.79%

34.9% of QLTY is already inside WLTG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLTYWLTG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or WLTG?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while WLTG charges 0.74%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QLTY or WLTG?

Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% vs +13.35% for WLTG, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QLTY or WLTG?

QLTY and WLTG have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs WLTG -17.1%.

Should I hold both QLTY and WLTG?

QLTY and WLTG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and WLTG?

34.9% of QLTY's money is in holdings WLTG also owns. 22.6% of WLTG's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 41 in WLTG.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or WLTG?

QLTY yields 0.66% while WLTG yields 4.08%, so WLTG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WLTG better than QLTY?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, WLTG over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.