QMOM vs QQQ
Alpha Architect US Quantitative Momentum ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, QMOM or QQQ?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 21.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QMOM | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $437M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.49% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 121 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +9.96% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.53% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.00% | +26.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.72% | +15.42%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.7% | 18.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -39.1% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,190 | $20,484Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 21.2%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Alpha Architect | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 1, 2015 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 2, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.9 years).
QMOM vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.9 years both funds cover.
QMOM vs QQQ Performance
Alpha Architect US Quantitative Momentum ETF (QMOM) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QMOM returned +13.53% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, QMOM is up 9.96% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Over three years, QMOM compounded at +21.00% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +8.72% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.94% annualized vs +10.94%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 18.8% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.1% for QMOM and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QMOM charges 0.29% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $18 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QMOM currently yields 0.49% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
6.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings QMOM also owns.
QMOM and QQQ share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in QMOM and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 121 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 90 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for QMOM (93.3% of the fund), and 44 for QMOM that do not appear in QQQ (86.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QMOM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QMOM or QQQ?
QMOM has an expense ratio of 0.29% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QMOM or QQQ?
Over the past year QMOM returned +13.53% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), QMOM annualized +10.94% vs +18.94% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QMOM or QQQ?
QMOM has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 18.8% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QMOM -39.1% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both QMOM and QQQ?
QMOM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QMOM and QQQ?
6.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.0% of QQQ's is in holdings QMOM also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in QMOM and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, QMOM or QQQ?
QMOM yields 0.49% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QMOM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than QMOM?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 21.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.