QNDX vs VOO

QNDX vs VOO

Which is better, QNDX or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQNDXVOO
Expense Ratio0.10%0.03%Best
AUM$526M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.11%1.06%
Holdings104506
YTD Return+2.84%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight47.3%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 24, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QNDX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QNDX vs VOO Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio Nasdaq 100 ETF (QNDX) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, QNDX is up 2.84% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QNDX charges 0.10% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $3 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QNDX currently yields 0.11% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

QNDX already in VOO94.4%
VOO already in QNDX54.1%

94.4% of QNDX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 54.1% of VOO's money is in holdings QNDX also owns.

Most of QNDX is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 104 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 413 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for QNDX (45.6% of the fund), and 11 for QNDX that do not appear in VOO (3.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QNDXWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.46%8.09%0.37%
AAPLApple, Inc7.82%7.04%0.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.90%5.70%0.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%3.85%0.57%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.86%1.64%3.22%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.16%3.01%0.15%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.75%2.65%0.10%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%2.40%0.53%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%1.90%1.17%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.72%1.16%2.56%

94.4% of QNDX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QNDXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QNDX or VOO?

QNDX has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QNDX and VOO?

94.4% of QNDX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 54.1% of VOO's is in holdings QNDX also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QNDX or VOO?

QNDX yields 0.11% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than QNDX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.