QNXT vs QQQM

QNXT vs QQQM

Which is better, QNXT or QQQM?

QQQM has been ahead.

QQQM has a lower expense ratio. QQQM led over 1Y and the full window. QNXT is less concentrated, with 30.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.

Lower Fees: QQQMHigher Returns: QQQMLess Concentrated: QNXT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQNXTQQQM
Expense Ratio0.20%0.15%Best
AUM$28M$111.6B
Dividend Yield0.71%0.43%
Holdings73327
YTD Return+11.95%+19.32%Best
1Y Return+11.64%+22.49%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.25%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.50%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best18.6%
Max Drawdown-22.1%Best-22.7%
$10,000 over 2 years$12,638$15,058Best
Top 10 Weight30.2%Best46.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 23, 2024Oct 13, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

QNXT vs QQQM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare QNXT against instead:QNXT vs SPYQNXT vs QQQQNXT vs VOOQNXT vs VTIQQQM against:QQQM vs VXUS

QNXT vs QQQM Performance

iShares Nasdaq-100 ex Top 30 ETF (QNXT) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF (QQQM) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QNXT returned +11.64% while QQQM returned +22.49%. Year to date, QNXT is up 11.95% versus a gain of 19.32% for QQQM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.5% for QNXT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for QNXT and -22.7% for QQQM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QNXT charges 0.20% per year while QQQM charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $15 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QNXT currently yields 0.71% against 0.43% for QQQM.

Holdings Overlap

QNXT already in QQQM94.9%
QQQM already in QNXT21.0%

94.9% of QNXT's money is in holdings QQQM also owns. 21.0% of QQQM's money is in holdings QNXT also owns.

Most of QNXT is already inside QQQM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

67 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in QNXT and 102 in QQQM, against full books of 73 and 327.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 34 positions for QQQM that do not appear in our book for QNXT (78.3% of the fund), and 1 for QNXT that do not appear in QQQM (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QNXTWeight in QQQMDifference
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.66%0.84%2.82%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.57%0.80%2.77%
GILDGilead Sciences3.41%0.74%2.67%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc3.36%0.76%2.60%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.3.11%0.62%2.49%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.65%0.57%2.08%
FTNTFortinet Inc2.45%0.55%1.90%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.40%0.53%1.87%
ARMArm Holdings Plc Adr2.38%0.55%1.83%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.2.25%0.49%1.76%

94.9% of QNXT is already inside QQQM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QNXTQQQM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QNXT or QQQM?

QNXT has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QQQM charges 0.15%. QQQM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QNXT or QQQM?

Over the past year QNXT returned +11.64% vs +22.49% for QQQM, so QQQM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QNXT annualized +12.42% vs +22.71% for QQQM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QNXT or QQQM?

QQQM has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.5% for QNXT. Worst drawdown: QNXT -22.1% vs QQQM -22.7%.

Should I hold both QNXT and QQQM?

QNXT and QQQM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QNXT and QQQM?

94.9% of QNXT's money is in holdings QQQM also owns. 21.0% of QQQM's is in holdings QNXT also owns. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in QNXT and 102 in QQQM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QNXT or QQQM?

QNXT yields 0.71% while QQQM yields 0.43%, so QNXT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQM better than QNXT?

QQQM has a lower expense ratio. QQQM led over 1Y and the full window. QNXT is less concentrated, with 30.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.