QNXT vs TEC

QNXT vs TEC

Which is better, QNXT or TEC?

TEC has been ahead.

QNXT has a lower expense ratio. TEC led over 1Y and the full window. QNXT is less concentrated, with 30.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.

Lower Fees: QNXTHigher Returns: TECLess Concentrated: QNXT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQNXTTEC
Expense Ratio0.20%Best0.69%
AUM$28M$7M
Dividend Yield0.71%0.00%
Holdings7388
YTD Return+11.95%+20.68%Best
1Y Return+11.64%+22.30%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best21.8%
Max Drawdown-10.2%Best-17.5%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,905$17,518Best
Top 10 Weight30.2%Best50.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Harbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 23, 2024Apr 16, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

QNXT vs TEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare QNXT against instead:QNXT vs SPYQNXT vs QQQQNXT vs VOOQNXT vs VTITEC against:TEC vs VXUS

QNXT vs TEC Performance

iShares Nasdaq-100 ex Top 30 ETF (QNXT) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Harbor Transformative Technologies ETF (TEC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year QNXT returned +11.64% while TEC returned +22.30%. Year to date, QNXT is up 11.95% versus a gain of 20.68% for TEC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 14.5% for QNXT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.2% for QNXT and -17.5% for TEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QNXT charges 0.20% per year while TEC charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $69 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QNXT currently yields 0.71% against 0.00% for TEC.

Holdings Overlap

QNXT already in TEC22.7%
TEC already in QNXT12.5%

22.7% of QNXT's money is in holdings TEC also owns. 12.5% of TEC's money is in holdings QNXT also owns.

QNXT and TEC share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in QNXT and 44 in TEC, against full books of 73 and 88.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for TEC that do not appear in our book for QNXT (79.3% of the fund), and 55 for QNXT that do not appear in TEC (69.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QNXTWeight in TECDifference
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.66%1.66%2.00%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc3.36%1.46%1.90%
DDOGDatadog Inc1.73%2.67%0.94%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.65%1.12%1.53%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.40%1.02%1.38%
ARMArm Holdings Plc Adr2.38%0.99%1.39%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc.1.80%1.20%0.60%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com1.71%1.02%0.69%
ABNBAirbnb Inc1.26%0.98%0.28%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc1.75%0.38%1.37%

22.7% of QNXT is already inside TEC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QNXTTEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QNXT or TEC?

QNXT has an expense ratio of 0.20% while TEC charges 0.69%. QNXT is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QNXT or TEC?

Over the past year QNXT returned +11.64% vs +22.30% for TEC, so TEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QNXT annualized +24.58% vs +45.32% for TEC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QNXT or TEC?

TEC has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 14.5% for QNXT. Worst drawdown: QNXT -10.2% vs TEC -17.5%.

Should I hold both QNXT and TEC?

QNXT and TEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QNXT and TEC?

22.7% of QNXT's money is in holdings TEC also owns. 12.5% of TEC's is in holdings QNXT also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in QNXT and 44 in TEC.

Which pays a higher dividend, QNXT or TEC?

QNXT yields 0.71% while TEC yields 0.00%, so QNXT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TEC better than QNXT?

QNXT has a lower expense ratio. TEC led over 1Y and the full window. QNXT is less concentrated, with 30.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.