QQA vs QTR
Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF vs Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF
Which is better, QQA or QTR?
Nearly the same fund. QTR costs less.
QTR has a lower expense ratio. QQA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQA | QTR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.25%Best |
| AUM | $937M | $10M |
| Dividend Yield | 9.80% | 16.32% |
| Holdings | 246 | 105 |
| YTD Return | +15.40%Best | +12.97% |
| 1Y Return | +17.73%Best | +14.42% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.44% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.5%Best | 16.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -19.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,495Best | $13,470 |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.9% | 46.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | GLOBALXETFS |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 17, 2024 | Aug 25, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
QQA vs QTR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
QQA vs QTR Performance
Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF (QQA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF (QTR) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS. Over the past year QQA returned +17.73% while QTR returned +14.42%. Year to date, QQA is up 15.40% versus a gain of 12.97% for QTR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QTR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 12.5% for QQA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for QQA and -19.0% for QTR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQA charges 0.29% per year while QTR charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $25 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQA currently yields 9.80% against 16.32% for QTR.
Holdings Overlap
74.2% of QQA's money is in holdings QTR also owns. 97.0% of QTR's money is in holdings QQA also owns.
Most of QTR is already inside QQA. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
97 positions in common, counted across the 112 positions we hold weights for in QQA and 101 in QTR, against full books of 246 and 105.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1 positions for QTR that do not appear in our book for QQA (1.1% of the fund), and 7 for QQA that do not appear in QTR (21.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQA | Weight in QTR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.42% | 8.35% | 1.93% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.54% | 7.24% | 1.70% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.37% | 5.71% | 1.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.81% | 5.13% | 1.32% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.25% | 4.16% | 0.91% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.09% | 4.02% | 0.93% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.46% | 3.23% | 0.77% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.29% | 2.98% | 0.69% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.22% | 2.79% | 0.57% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.14% | 2.78% | 0.64% |
97.0% of QTR is already inside QQA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQA or QTR?
QQA has an expense ratio of 0.29% while QTR charges 0.25%. QTR is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQA or QTR?
Over the past year QQA returned +17.73% vs +14.42% for QTR, so QQA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQA annualized +18.38% vs +14.50% for QTR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQA or QTR?
QTR has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 12.5% for QQA. Worst drawdown: QQA -19.7% vs QTR -19.0%.
Should I hold both QQA and QTR?
QQA and QTR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQA and QTR?
97.0% of QTR's money is in holdings QQA also owns. 97.0% of QTR's is in holdings QQA also owns. They hold 97 positions in common, counted across the 112 positions we hold weights for in QQA and 101 in QTR.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQA or QTR?
QQA yields 9.80% while QTR yields 16.32%, so QTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QTR better than QQA?
QTR has a lower expense ratio. QQA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.