QQLV vs VTI

QQLV vs VTI

Which is better, QQLV or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQLVVTI
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$3M$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.03%1.06%
Holdings283,524
YTD Return+6.69%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+3.14%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best12.5%
Max Drawdown-9.5%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$10,412$12,831Best
Top 10 Weight45.6%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

QQLV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

QQLV vs VTI Performance

Invesco QQQ Low Volatility ETF (QQLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQLV returned +3.14% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, QQLV is up 6.69% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 9.9% for QQLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.5% for QQLV and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQLV charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQLV currently yields 2.03% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

QQLV already in VTI92.3%
VTI already in QQLV10.2%

92.3% of QQLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.2% of VTI's money is in holdings QQLV also owns.

Most of QQLV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

23 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in QQLV and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 28 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,133 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QQLV (87.4% of the fund), and 1 for QQLV that do not appear in VTI (4.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQLVWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.18%6.30%2.12%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.4.88%0.57%4.31%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares5.12%0.31%4.81%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc5.09%0.09%5.00%
XELXcel Energy Inc.4.84%0.06%4.78%
EXCExelon4.82%0.06%4.76%
PEPPepsico Inc.4.20%0.26%3.94%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.82%0.62%3.20%
CSXCsx Corp.4.26%0.13%4.13%
CTASCintas Corp.4.13%0.09%4.04%

92.3% of QQLV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQLVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQLV or VTI?

QQLV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQLV or VTI?

Over the past year QQLV returned +3.14% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQLV annualized +2.15% vs +14.02% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQLV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 9.9% for QQLV. Worst drawdown: QQLV -9.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both QQLV and VTI?

QQLV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQLV and VTI?

92.3% of QQLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.2% of VTI's is in holdings QQLV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in QQLV and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQLV or VTI?

QQLV yields 2.03% while VTI yields 1.06%, so QQLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QQLV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.