QQQ vs QSU

QQQ vs QSU

Which is better, QQQ or QSU?

Large Cap Growth against Option Writing.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns (1Y): QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQQSU
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.32%
AUM$506.1B$5M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32120
YTD Return+19.30%Best-93.70%
1Y Return+22.47%Best-97.49%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)21.9%Best108.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthOption Writing
InceptionMar 10, 1999Oct 20, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

QQQ vs QSU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs QSU Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Long QS ETF (QSU) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while QSU returned -97.49%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 93.70% for QSU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 108.2% compared with 21.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while QSU charges 1.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $132 annually, a gap of $114 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for QSU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 1 in QSU, totalling 99.6% and 5.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in QSU, against full books of 321 and 20.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and QSU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQQSU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or QSU?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QSU charges 1.32%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $114 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or QSU?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -97.49% for QSU, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or QSU?

QSU has been the more volatile fund at 108.2% annualized versus 21.9% for QQQ.

Should I hold both QQQ and QSU?

QQQ and QSU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or QSU?

QQQ yields 0.42% while QSU yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QSU better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.