QQQ vs RHTX

QQQ vs RHTX

Which is better, QQQ or RHTX?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQRHTX
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.51%
AUM$506.1B$8M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32114
YTD Return+19.14%Best+5.12%
1Y Return+21.45%Best+8.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.10%Best+14.85%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.25%Best+4.45%
Volatility (annualized)20.9%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%-24.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,333Best$12,432
Top 10 Weight46.7%-
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Adaptive ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 20, 2012

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 8, 2021 to Oct 15, 2026 (4.9 years).

QQQ vs RHTX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs RHTX Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and RH Tactical Outlook ETF (RHTX) is an ETF from Adaptive ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% while RHTX returned +8.37%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.14% versus a gain of 5.12% for RHTX.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.10% per year against +14.85% for RHTX; over five years the annualized figures are +15.25% and +4.45% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 14.2% for RHTX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -24.7% for RHTX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RHTX charges 1.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $151 annually, a gap of $133 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for RHTX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 6 in RHTX, totalling 99.6% and 98.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 6 in RHTX, against full books of 321 and 14.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for RHTX that do not appear in our book for QQQ (98.8% of the fund), and 94 for QQQ that do not appear in RHTX (97.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and RHTX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQRHTX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or RHTX?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RHTX charges 1.51%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $133 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or RHTX?

Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% vs +8.37% for RHTX, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or RHTX?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 14.2% for RHTX. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs RHTX -24.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and RHTX?

QQQ and RHTX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RHTX?

QQQ yields 0.42% while RHTX yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RHTX better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.