QQQ vs RSHO

QQQ vs RSHO

Which is better, QQQ or RSHO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: RSHOLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQRSHO
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.75%
AUM$506.1B$302M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.23%
Holdings32125
Volatility (annualized)17.0%Best22.6%
Max Drawdown-22.8%Best-27.3%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$23,080$24,965Best
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best61.1%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Tema Global Limited
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999May 11, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QQQ has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RSHO through Jun 18, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Jun 18, 2026 (3.1 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 17.0% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -27.3% for RSHO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RSHO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.23% for RSHO.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in RSHO0.3%
RSHO already in QQQ1.5%

0.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings RSHO also owns. 1.5% of RSHO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

RSHO and QQQ share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 154 days apart, QQQ as of Oct 1, 2026 and RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 24 in RSHO, against full books of 321 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for RSHO that do not appear in our book for QQQ (90.2% of the fund), and 92 for QQQ that do not appear in RSHO (96.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in RSHODifference
HONHoneywell International Inc.0.28%1.47%1.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and RSHO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQRSHO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or RSHO?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RSHO charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, QQQ or RSHO?

RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 17.0% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs RSHO -27.3%.

Should I hold both QQQ and RSHO?

QQQ and RSHO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and RSHO?

1.5% of RSHO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.5% of RSHO's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 24 in RSHO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RSHO?

QQQ yields 0.42% while RSHO yields 0.23%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSHO better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.