QQQ vs RWK

QQQ vs RWK

Which is better, QQQ or RWK?

Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Value.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RWK is less concentrated, with 20.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: RWK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQRWK
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.39%
AUM$498.6B$1.3B
Dividend Yield0.42%1.01%
Holdings321792
YTD Return+21.69%Best+12.36%
1Y Return+24.10%Best+17.93%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.05%Best+17.18%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.31%Best+11.15%
Volatility (annualized)18.7%Best21.6%
Max Drawdown-49.4%Best-56.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$21,286Best$16,965
Top 10 Weight47.2%20.5%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMid Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Feb 20, 2008

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2008 to Oct 13, 2026 (18.6 years).

QQQ vs RWK growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs RWK Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF (RWK) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% while RWK returned +17.93%. Year to date, QQQ is up 21.69% versus a gain of 12.36% for RWK.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.05% per year against +17.18% for RWK; over five years the annualized figures are +16.31% and +11.15% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +16.63% annualized vs +10.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RWK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.6% compared with 18.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.4% for QQQ and -56.9% for RWK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RWK charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $39 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.01% for RWK.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 394 in RWK, totalling 99.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 394 in RWK, against full books of 321 and 792.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 387 positions for RWK that do not appear in our book for QQQ (97.8% of the fund), and 96 for QQQ that do not appear in RWK (97.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and RWK you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQRWK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or RWK?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RWK charges 0.39%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or RWK?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% vs +17.93% for RWK, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), QQQ annualized +16.63% vs +10.22% for RWK. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or RWK?

RWK has been the more volatile fund at 21.6% annualized versus 18.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -49.4% vs RWK -56.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and RWK?

QQQ and RWK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RWK?

QQQ yields 0.42% while RWK yields 1.01%, so RWK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RWK better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RWK is less concentrated, with 20.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.