QQQ vs SASS

QQQ vs SASS

Which is better, QQQ or SASS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSASS
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.75%
AUM$506.1B$76M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32124
YTD Return+19.30%Best-7.30%
1Y Return+22.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best57.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)MD Sass
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Mar 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QQQ vs SASS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs SASS Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and M.D. Sass Concentrated Value ETF (SASS) is an ETF from MD Sass. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 7.30% for SASS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SASS charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for SASS.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in SASS4.9%
SASS already in QQQ11.4%

4.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings SASS also owns. 11.4% of SASS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

SASS and QQQ share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 22 in SASS, against full books of 321 and 24.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 101 and 22 positions we hold weights for.

QQQ holds 91 positions SASS does not, 91.4% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.33%, AAPL 7.35%, MSFT 5.76%, MU 5.02%, AMD 4.17%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in SASSDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%5.98%1.91%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.80%5.43%4.63%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SASS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSASS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SASS?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SASS charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SASS?

11.4% of SASS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 11.4% of SASS's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 22 in SASS.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SASS?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SASS yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SASS better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.