QQQ vs SCOW

QQQ vs SCOW

Which is better, QQQ or SCOW?

Large Cap Growth against Small Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. SCOW is less concentrated, with 39.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: SCOW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSCOW
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.59%
AUM$506.1B$2M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.56%
Holdings321162
YTD Return+19.30%Best+13.27%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+10.02%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)20.7%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-12.0%-10.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$12,630Best$11,085
Top 10 Weight46.7%39.7%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Pacer ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 27, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

QQQ vs SCOW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SCOW Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Pacer S&P SmallCap 600 Quality FCF Aristocrats ETF (SCOW) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SCOW returned +10.02%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 13.27% for SCOW.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 13.3% for SCOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -10.1% for SCOW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SCOW charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $59 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.56% for SCOW.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 77 in SCOW, totalling 99.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 77 in SCOW, against full books of 321 and 162.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 75 positions for SCOW that do not appear in our book for QQQ (98.1% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in SCOW (96.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SCOW you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSCOW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SCOW?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SCOW charges 0.59%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SCOW?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +10.02% for SCOW, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +23.65% vs +9.82% for SCOW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SCOW?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 13.3% for SCOW. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs SCOW -10.1%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SCOW?

QQQ and SCOW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SCOW?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SCOW yields 0.56%, so SCOW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCOW better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. SCOW is less concentrated, with 39.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.