QQQ vs SIZE
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF
Which is better, QQQ or SIZE?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SIZE has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SIZE is less concentrated, with 3.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SIZE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $506.1B | $428M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 1.42% |
| Holdings | 321 | 519 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | +9.55% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47%Best | +11.94% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18%Best | +16.15% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42%Best | +7.49% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -39.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,484Best | $14,350 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 3.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Apr 16, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.5 years).
QQQ vs SIZE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.5 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs SIZE Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF (SIZE) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SIZE returned +11.94%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 9.55% for SIZE.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +16.15% for SIZE; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +7.49% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.63% annualized vs +10.47%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 15.3% for SIZE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -39.1% for SIZE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SIZE charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $15 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.42% for SIZE.
Holdings Overlap
93.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings SIZE also owns. 16.8% of SIZE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside SIZE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
90 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 516 in SIZE, against full books of 321 and 519.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 407 positions for SIZE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (79.7% of the fund), and 2 for QQQ that do not appear in SIZE (3.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in SIZE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.33% | 0.17% | 8.16% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.35% | 0.18% | 7.17% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.76% | 0.20% | 5.56% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.02% | 0.27% | 4.75% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 4.17% | 0.25% | 3.92% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.07% | 0.16% | 3.91% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 3.26% | 0.20% | 3.06% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 3.05% | 0.08% | 2.97% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 2.82% | 0.15% | 2.67% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 2.85% | 0.06% | 2.79% |
93.0% of QQQ is already inside SIZE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SIZE?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SIZE charges 0.15%. SIZE is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or SIZE?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +11.94% for SIZE, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), QQQ annualized +19.63% vs +10.47% for SIZE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SIZE?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 15.3% for SIZE. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SIZE -39.1%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SIZE?
QQQ and SIZE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SIZE?
93.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings SIZE also owns. 16.8% of SIZE's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 90 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 516 in SIZE.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SIZE?
QQQ yields 0.42% while SIZE yields 1.42%, so SIZE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SIZE better than QQQ?
SIZE has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SIZE is less concentrated, with 3.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.