QQQ vs SKYU

QQQ vs SKYU

Which is better, QQQ or SKYU?

Large Cap Growth against Trading-Inverse Equity.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 5Y and the full window, SKYU over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSKYU
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.95%
AUM$506.1B$7M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.45%
Holdings32167
YTD Return+19.30%+45.99%Best
1Y Return+22.47%+30.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%+45.02%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best+0.55%
Volatility (annualized)20.0%Best52.4%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-83.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$10,278
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthTrading-Inverse Equity
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jan 19, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 21, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

QQQ vs SKYU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SKYU Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and ProShares Ultra Nasdaq Cloud Computing ETF (SKYU) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SKYU returned +30.62%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 45.99% for SKYU.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +45.02% for SKYU; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +0.55% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.74% annualized vs +4.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SKYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.4% compared with 20.0% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -83.0% for SKYU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SKYU charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $95 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.45% for SKYU.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in SKYU19.7%

At least 19.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings SKYU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SKYU, our book for it covers 60.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

QQQ and SKYU share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 65 in SKYU, against full books of 321 and 67.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in SKYUDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.76%2.08%3.68%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%1.97%2.10%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.05%2.06%0.99%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.77%1.38%0.39%
CRWVCoreweave, Inc.0.17%1.79%1.62%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc0.75%1.05%0.30%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.35%0.36%0.99%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.13%0.40%0.73%
APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A0.37%0.88%0.51%
ADBEAdobe Systems0.40%0.83%0.43%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SKYU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSKYU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SKYU?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SKYU charges 0.95%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SKYU?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +30.62% for SKYU, so SKYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), QQQ annualized +15.74% vs +4.28% for SKYU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SKYU?

SKYU has been the more volatile fund at 52.4% annualized versus 20.0% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SKYU -83.0%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SKYU?

QQQ and SKYU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SKYU?

At least 19.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings SKYU also owns. Our book for SKYU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 65 in SKYU.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SKYU?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SKYU yields 0.45%, so SKYU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SKYU better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 5Y and the full window, SKYU over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.