QQQ vs SLNZ

QQQ vs SLNZ

Which is better, QQQ or SLNZ?

Large Cap Growth against Bank Loan.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSLNZ
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.65%
AUM$506.1B-
Dividend Yield0.42%7.42%
Holdings321310
YTD Return+19.30%Best+2.83%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+4.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)18.8%1.9%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-2.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$14,718Best$10,920
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)TCW ETFs
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap GrowthBank Loan
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jun 28, 2013

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

QQQ vs SLNZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SLNZ Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and TCW Senior Loan ETF (SLNZ) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SLNZ returned +4.05%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 2.83% for SLNZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 1.9% for SLNZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -2.6% for SLNZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SLNZ charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $65 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 7.42% for SLNZ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 59 in SLNZ, totalling 99.6% and 27.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 59 in SLNZ, against full books of 321 and 310.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SLNZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSLNZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SLNZ?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SLNZ charges 0.65%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SLNZ?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +4.05% for SLNZ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +22.56% vs +4.74% for SLNZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SLNZ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 1.9% for SLNZ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs SLNZ -2.6%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SLNZ?

QQQ and SLNZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SLNZ?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SLNZ yields 7.42%, so SLNZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SLNZ better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.