QQQ vs SMRI

QQQ vs SMRI

Which is better, QQQ or SMRI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. SMRI led over 1Y and the full window. SMRI is less concentrated, with 21.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: SMRILess Concentrated: SMRI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSMRI
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.71%
AUM$506.1B$690M
Dividend Yield0.42%1.50%
Holdings32152
YTD Return+19.30%+29.18%Best
1Y Return+22.47%+36.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)17.2%16.5%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$17,175$18,176Best
Top 10 Weight46.7%21.6%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Bushido Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 14, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

QQQ vs SMRI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SMRI Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Bushido Capital US Equity ETF (SMRI) is an ETF from Bushido Capital. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SMRI returned +36.86%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 29.18% for SMRI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 16.5% for SMRI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -18.1% for SMRI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SMRI charges 0.71%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $71 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.50% for SMRI.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in SMRI11.6%
SMRI already in QQQ27.4%

11.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings SMRI also owns. 27.4% of SMRI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

SMRI and QQQ share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 51 in SMRI, against full books of 321 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for SMRI that do not appear in our book for QQQ (70.6% of the fund), and 79 for QQQ that do not appear in SMRI (84.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in SMRIDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.02%2.05%2.97%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.21%1.92%0.71%
SNDKSandisk Corporation1.06%1.99%0.93%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.73%1.98%1.25%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.81%1.83%1.02%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.0.51%1.98%1.47%
ADBEAdobe Systems0.40%2.05%1.65%
INTUIntuit, Inc.0.32%2.01%1.69%
ABNBAirbnb Inc0.28%2.02%1.74%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.21%2.00%1.79%

27.4% of SMRI is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQSMRI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SMRI?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SMRI charges 0.71%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SMRI?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +36.86% for SMRI, so SMRI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SMRI?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 16.5% for SMRI. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs SMRI -18.1%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SMRI?

QQQ and SMRI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SMRI?

27.4% of SMRI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 27.4% of SMRI's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 51 in SMRI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SMRI?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SMRI yields 1.50%, so SMRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMRI better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. SMRI led over 1Y and the full window. SMRI is less concentrated, with 21.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.