QQQ vs SMU

QQQ vs SMU

Which is better, QQQ or SMU?

Large Cap Growth against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSMU
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.30%
AUM$506.1B$30M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings3216
YTD Return+19.14%Best-30.92%
1Y Return+21.45%Best-95.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.10%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.25%-
Volatility (annualized)19.9%Best226.4%
Max Drawdown-12.0%Best-98.2%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$13,324Best$632
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Tradr ETFs
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jul 10, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 11, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).

QQQ vs SMU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SMU Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Tradr 2X Long SMR Daily ETF (SMU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% while SMU returned -95.46%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.14% versus a loss of 30.92% for SMU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 226.4% compared with 19.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -98.2% for SMU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SMU charges 1.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $130 annually, a gap of $112 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for SMU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SMU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSMU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SMU?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SMU charges 1.30%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $112 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SMU?

Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% vs -95.46% for SMU, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +24.70% vs -88.04% for SMU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SMU?

SMU has been the more volatile fund at 226.4% annualized versus 19.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs SMU -98.2%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SMU?

QQQ and SMU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SMU?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SMU yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMU better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.