QQQ vs SNPD

QQQ vs SNPD

Which is better, QQQ or SNPD?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SNPD has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SNPD is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: SNPDHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: SNPD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSNPD
Expense Ratio0.18%0.15%Best
AUM$506.1B$3M
Dividend Yield0.42%3.38%
Holdings321214
YTD Return+19.30%Best+8.15%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+9.73%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+9.87%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)18.1%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$28,132Best$12,817
Top 10 Weight46.7%24.7%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Xtrackers ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Nov 9, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).

QQQ vs SNPD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SNPD Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Xtrackers S&P Dividend Aristocrats Screened ETF (SNPD) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SNPD returned +9.73%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 8.15% for SNPD.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +9.87% for SNPD. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +30.37% annualized vs +6.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 13.2% for SNPD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -15.8% for SNPD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SNPD charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $15 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 3.38% for SNPD.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in SNPD12.9%
SNPD already in QQQ8.8%

12.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings SNPD also owns. 8.8% of SNPD's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and SNPD share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 106 in SNPD, against full books of 321 and 214.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 93 positions for SNPD that do not appear in our book for QQQ (90.9% of the fund), and 80 for QQQ that do not appear in SNPD (83.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in SNPDDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.76%0.29%5.47%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc.1.07%1.38%0.31%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.11%0.28%1.83%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.72%1.36%0.64%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.81%0.84%0.03%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.43%1.07%0.64%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.80%0.54%0.26%
FASTFastenal Co.0.24%0.91%0.67%
CSXCsx Corp.0.36%0.67%0.31%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc.0.18%0.79%0.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SNPD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSNPD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SNPD?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SNPD charges 0.15%. SNPD is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SNPD?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +9.73% for SNPD, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QQQ annualized +30.37% vs +6.57% for SNPD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SNPD?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 13.2% for SNPD. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs SNPD -15.8%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SNPD?

QQQ and SNPD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SNPD?

12.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings SNPD also owns. 8.8% of SNPD's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 106 in SNPD.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SNPD?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SNPD yields 3.38%, so SNPD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SNPD better than QQQ?

SNPD has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SNPD is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.