QQQ vs SPRE
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF
Which is better, QQQ or SPRE?
Large Cap Growth against All Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SPRE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $196M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 4.42% |
| Holdings | 321 | 47 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | -4.66% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47%Best | -2.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18%Best | +1.47% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42%Best | -5.37% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.8% | 19.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -42.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,484Best | $7,588 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7%Best | 77.7% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | SP Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Dec 29, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).
QQQ vs SPRE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs SPRE Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF (SPRE) is an ETF from SP Funds. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SPRE returned -2.58%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 4.66% for SPRE.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +1.47% for SPRE; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and -5.37% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +16.40% annualized vs -1.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 19.1% for SPRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -42.6% for SPRE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SPRE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $50 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 4.42% for SPRE.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 22 in SPRE, totalling 99.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 22 in SPRE, against full books of 321 and 47.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 10 positions for SPRE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (62.9% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in SPRE (96.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and SPRE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SPRE?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SPRE charges 0.50%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or SPRE?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -2.58% for SPRE, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), QQQ annualized +16.40% vs -1.22% for SPRE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SPRE?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 19.1% for SPRE. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SPRE -42.6%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SPRE?
QQQ and SPRE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SPRE?
QQQ yields 0.42% while SPRE yields 4.42%, so SPRE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPRE better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.