QQQ vs SRET

QQQ vs SRET

Which is better, QQQ or SRET?

Large Cap Growth against Small Cap Value.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SRET is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: SRET

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSRET
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.58%
AUM$506.1B$198M
Dividend Yield0.42%9.29%
Holdings32166
YTD Return+19.30%Best-7.01%
1Y Return+22.47%Best-3.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+8.50%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best-0.34%
Volatility (annualized)18.7%Best22.4%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-67.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$9,831
Top 10 Weight46.7%43.0%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Global X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthSmall Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Mar 16, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.6 years).

QQQ vs SRET growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs SRET Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Global X SuperDividend REIT ETF (SRET) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while SRET returned -3.10%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 7.01% for SRET.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +8.50% for SRET; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and -0.34% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.38% annualized vs -3.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SRET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 18.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -67.7% for SRET. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SRET charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $58 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 9.29% for SRET.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 27 in SRET, totalling 99.6% and 95.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 27 in SRET, against full books of 321 and 66.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for SRET that do not appear in our book for QQQ (85.2% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in SRET (96.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and SRET you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQSRET

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SRET?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SRET charges 0.58%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SRET?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -3.10% for SRET, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), QQQ annualized +18.38% vs -3.54% for SRET. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SRET?

SRET has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 18.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SRET -67.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SRET?

QQQ and SRET have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SRET?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SRET yields 9.29%, so SRET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SRET better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SRET is less concentrated, with 43.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.