QQQ vs TEMX

QQQ vs TEMX

Which is better, QQQ or TEMX?

Each has led over a different period.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, TEMX over the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTEMX
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.80%
AUM$506.1B$13M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.86%
Holdings32186
YTD Return+19.30%Best+17.23%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+21.65%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)19.9%Best21.0%
Max Drawdown-19.0%-16.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$14,196$14,313Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Touchstone Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Feb 24, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

QQQ vs TEMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TEMX Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF (TEMX) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while TEMX returned +21.65%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 17.23% for TEMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.0% compared with 19.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.0% for QQQ and -16.8% for TEMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TEMX charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $80 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.86% for TEMX.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TEMX0.4%

At least 0.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings TEMX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TEMX, our book for it covers 89.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 41 in TEMX, against full books of 321 and 86.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TEMXDifference
MELIMercadolibre Inc0.37%2.90%2.53%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TEMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTEMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TEMX?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TEMX charges 0.80%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TEMX?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +21.65% for TEMX, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +24.48% vs +25.12% for TEMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TEMX?

TEMX has been the more volatile fund at 21.0% annualized versus 19.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -19.0% vs TEMX -16.8%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TEMX?

QQQ and TEMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TEMX?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TEMX yields 0.86%, so TEMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TEMX better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, TEMX over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.