QQQ vs TKNQ
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Amplify Tokenization Technology Leaders ETF
Which is better, QQQ or TKNQ?
Large Cap Growth against Multi Alternative.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TKNQ is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | TKNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.69% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $1M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 321 | 61 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | -6.67% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 39.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Amplify ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Dec 23, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
QQQ vs TKNQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs TKNQ Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Amplify Tokenization Technology Leaders ETF (TKNQ) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 6.67% for TKNQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TKNQ charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $69 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TKNQ.
Holdings Overlap
8.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings TKNQ also owns. 2.9% of TKNQ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
QQQ and TKNQ share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 60 in TKNQ, against full books of 321 and 61.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 39 positions for TKNQ that do not appear in our book for QQQ (76.5% of the fund), and 91 for QQQ that do not appear in TKNQ (87.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and TKNQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or TKNQ?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TKNQ charges 0.69%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TKNQ?
8.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings TKNQ also owns. 2.9% of TKNQ's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 60 in TKNQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TKNQ?
QQQ yields 0.42% while TKNQ yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TKNQ better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TKNQ is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.