QQQ vs TRUO

QQQ vs TRUO

Which is better, QQQ or TRUO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

TRUO has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.4%.

Lower Fees: TRUOLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTRUO
Expense Ratio0.18%0.14%Best
AUM$506.1B$514,833
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32172
YTD Return+19.30%Best+6.41%
1Y Return+22.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best94.4%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)VanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jun 2, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QQQ vs TRUO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs TRUO Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VanEck Consumer Staples TruSector ETF (TRUO) is an ETF from VanEck. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 6.41% for TRUO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TRUO charges 0.14%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $14 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TRUO.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TRUO3.6%
TRUO already in QQQ18.0%

3.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings TRUO also owns. 18.0% of TRUO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

TRUO and QQQ share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 34 in TRUO, against full books of 321 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for TRUO that do not appear in our book for QQQ (81.3% of the fund), and 88 for QQQ that do not appear in TRUO (92.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TRUODifference
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.11%11.90%9.79%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.72%4.32%3.60%
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv0.31%0.87%0.56%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corp.0.34%0.52%0.18%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc (kdp Us)0.17%0.36%0.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TRUO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTRUO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TRUO?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TRUO charges 0.14%. TRUO is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TRUO?

18.0% of TRUO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 18.0% of TRUO's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 34 in TRUO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TRUO?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TRUO yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TRUO better than QQQ?

TRUO has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.