QQQ vs TSMU

QQQ vs TSMU

Which is better, QQQ or TSMU?

Large Cap Growth against Multi Alternative.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TSMU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: TSMU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTSMU
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.50%
AUM$506.1B$43M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings3214
YTD Return+19.30%+42.37%Best
1Y Return+22.47%+58.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)18.8%Best71.5%
Max Drawdown-22.8%Best-63.7%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$14,304$27,998Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)GraniteShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMulti Alternative
InceptionMar 10, 1999Nov 11, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

QQQ vs TSMU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TSMU Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and GraniteShares 2x Long TSM Daily ETF (TSMU) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while TSMU returned +58.30%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 42.37% for TSMU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 71.5% compared with 18.8% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -63.7% for TSMU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TSMU charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $150 annually, a gap of $132 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TSMU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TSMU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTSMU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TSMU?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TSMU charges 1.50%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $132 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TSMU?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +58.30% for TSMU, so TSMU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +20.73% vs +71.92% for TSMU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TSMU?

TSMU has been the more volatile fund at 71.5% annualized versus 18.8% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs TSMU -63.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TSMU?

QQQ and TSMU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TSMU?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TSMU yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMU better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TSMU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.