QQQ vs URSP

QQQ vs URSP

Which is better, QQQ or URSP?

Large Cap Growth against Multi Alternative.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, URSP over 1Y.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQURSP
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.95%
AUM$498.6B$38M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.88%
Holdings321507
YTD Return+21.69%Best+18.62%
1Y Return+24.10%+25.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+27.05%-
5Y Return (annualized)+16.31%-
Volatility (annualized)20.4%Best21.1%
Max Drawdown-12.0%Best-15.7%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$12,957Best$12,138
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMulti Alternative
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 25, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.1 years).

QQQ vs URSP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs URSP Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and ProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal Weight (URSP) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% while URSP returned +25.10%. Year to date, QQQ is up 21.69% versus a gain of 18.62% for URSP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

URSP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 20.4% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -15.7% for URSP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while URSP charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $95 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.88% for URSP.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in URSP94.4%

At least 94.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings URSP also owns.

Stated as a floor: for URSP, our book for it covers 45.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of QQQ is already inside URSP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

87 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 503 in URSP, against full books of 321 and 507.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in URSPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.45%0.09%8.36%
AAPLApple, Inc7.80%0.10%7.70%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%0.11%5.77%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.85%0.09%4.76%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.41%0.09%4.32%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.71%0.10%3.61%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.15%0.05%3.10%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%0.10%2.97%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%0.08%2.84%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%0.04%2.89%

94.4% of QQQ is already inside URSP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQURSP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or URSP?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while URSP charges 0.95%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or URSP?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% vs +25.10% for URSP, so URSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +26.55% vs +19.26% for URSP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or URSP?

URSP has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 20.4% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs URSP -15.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and URSP?

QQQ and URSP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and URSP?

At least 94.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings URSP also owns. Our book for URSP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 87 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 503 in URSP.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or URSP?

QQQ yields 0.42% while URSP yields 0.88%, so URSP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is URSP better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, URSP over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.