QQQ vs UTES

QQQ vs UTES

Which is better, QQQ or UTES?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQUTES
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.49%
AUM$506.1B$1.2B
Dividend Yield0.42%1.75%
Holdings32138
YTD Return+19.30%Best-5.17%
1Y Return+22.47%Best-10.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+23.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best+14.04%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$19,288
Top 10 Weight46.7%Best72.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Virtus Investment Partners
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 23, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.1 years).

QQQ vs UTES growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs UTES Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF (UTES) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while UTES returned -10.97%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 5.17% for UTES.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +23.47% for UTES; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +14.04% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.64% annualized vs +11.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 16.3% for UTES. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -35.7% for UTES. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while UTES charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $49 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.75% for UTES.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in UTES0.8%
UTES already in QQQ24.4%

0.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings UTES also owns. 24.4% of UTES's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

UTES and QQQ share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 18 in UTES, against full books of 321 and 38.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 15 positions for UTES that do not appear in our book for QQQ (75.5% of the fund), and 90 for QQQ that do not appear in UTES (95.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in UTESDifference
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com0.38%13.06%12.68%
XELXcel Energy Inc.0.18%6.74%6.56%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.27%4.64%4.37%

24.4% of UTES is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQUTES

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or UTES?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while UTES charges 0.49%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or UTES?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -10.97% for UTES, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), QQQ annualized +19.64% vs +11.57% for UTES. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or UTES?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 16.3% for UTES. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs UTES -35.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and UTES?

QQQ and UTES have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and UTES?

24.4% of UTES's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 24.4% of UTES's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 18 in UTES.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or UTES?

QQQ yields 0.42% while UTES yields 1.75%, so UTES currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UTES better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.