QQQ vs VNQI
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Vanguard Global ex-US Real Estate ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VNQI?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Value.
VNQI has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VNQI is less concentrated, with 21.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VNQI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $506.1B | $3.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 5.05% |
| Holdings | 321 | 773 |
| YTD Return | +19.14%Best | -7.89% |
| 1Y Return | +21.45%Best | -6.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.10%Best | +7.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.25%Best | -2.29% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 16.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -38.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,333Best | $8,906 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 21.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Nov 1, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2010 to Oct 15, 2026 (16 years).
QQQ vs VNQI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs VNQI Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Global ex-US Real Estate ETF (VNQI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% while VNQI returned -6.75%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.14% versus a loss of 7.89% for VNQI.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.10% per year against +7.91% for VNQI; over five years the annualized figures are +15.25% and -2.29% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.21% annualized vs +2.84%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 16.3% for VNQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -38.4% for VNQI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VNQI charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $12 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 5.05% for VNQI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 647 in VNQI, totalling 99.6% and 98.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, QQQ as of Oct 1, 2026 and VNQI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 647 in VNQI, against full books of 321 and 773.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for VNQI that do not appear in our book for QQQ (2.5% of the fund), and 94 for QQQ that do not appear in VNQI (97.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and VNQI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VNQI?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VNQI charges 0.12%. VNQI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or VNQI?
Over the past year QQQ returned +21.45% vs -6.75% for VNQI, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), QQQ annualized +18.21% vs +2.84% for VNQI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or VNQI?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 16.3% for VNQI. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs VNQI -38.4%.
Should I hold both QQQ and VNQI?
QQQ and VNQI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VNQI?
QQQ yields 0.42% while VNQI yields 5.05%, so VNQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VNQI better than QQQ?
VNQI has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VNQI is less concentrated, with 21.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.