QQQ vs WCEO

QQQ vs WCEO

Which is better, QQQ or WCEO?

Large Cap Growth against All Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. WCEO is less concentrated, with 15.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: WCEO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQWCEO
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.85%
AUM$506.1B$13M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.57%
Holdings321322
YTD Return+19.30%Best+13.66%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+15.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Volatility (annualized)17.0%16.1%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%Best-25.9%
$10,000 over 3.8 years$27,805Best$15,170
Top 10 Weight46.7%15.0%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Hypatia Invest
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthAll Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jan 6, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 9, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).

QQQ vs WCEO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs WCEO Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Hypatia Women CEO ETF (WCEO) is an ETF from Hypatia Invest. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while WCEO returned +16.90%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 13.66% for WCEO.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +15.72% for WCEO. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +30.88% annualized vs +11.59%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 16.1% for WCEO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -25.9% for WCEO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while WCEO charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $85 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.57% for WCEO.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in WCEO4.7%
WCEO already in QQQ1.9%

4.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings WCEO also owns. 1.9% of WCEO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and WCEO share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 157 in WCEO, against full books of 321 and 322.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 135 positions for WCEO that do not appear in our book for QQQ (83.9% of the fund), and 90 for QQQ that do not appear in WCEO (91.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in WCEODifference
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.4.17%1.13%3.04%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.43%0.57%0.14%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.14%0.17%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and WCEO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQWCEO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or WCEO?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while WCEO charges 0.85%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or WCEO?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +16.90% for WCEO, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QQQ annualized +30.88% vs +11.59% for WCEO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or WCEO?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 16.1% for WCEO. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs WCEO -25.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and WCEO?

QQQ and WCEO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and WCEO?

4.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings WCEO also owns. 1.9% of WCEO's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 157 in WCEO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or WCEO?

QQQ yields 0.42% while WCEO yields 0.57%, so WCEO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WCEO better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. WCEO is less concentrated, with 15.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.