QQQ vs WOMN

QQQ vs WOMN

Which is better, QQQ or WOMN?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WOMN is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: WOMN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQWOMN
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.75%
AUM$506.1B$59M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.84%
Holdings321404
YTD Return+19.30%Best+9.38%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+12.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+15.13%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best+9.33%
Volatility (annualized)20.5%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%-32.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$15,621
Top 10 Weight46.7%33.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Impact shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 24, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.1 years).

QQQ vs WOMN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs WOMN Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Impact Shares Women's Empowerment ETF (WOMN) is an ETF from Impact shares. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while WOMN returned +12.52%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 9.38% for WOMN.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +15.13% for WOMN; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +9.33% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.89% annualized vs +12.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 16.6% for WOMN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -32.2% for WOMN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while WOMN charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.84% for WOMN.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in WOMN34.4%
WOMN already in QQQ35.2%

34.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings WOMN also owns. 35.2% of WOMN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 201 in WOMN, against full books of 321 and 404.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 166 positions for WOMN that do not appear in our book for QQQ (64.4% of the fund), and 62 for QQQ that do not appear in WOMN (61.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in WOMNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.33%4.61%3.72%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.76%5.39%0.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.05%5.21%2.16%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.77%4.03%2.26%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.11%1.53%0.58%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc.1.07%2.29%1.22%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C2.85%0.05%2.80%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.80%1.72%0.92%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.95%0.84%0.11%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc0.77%0.67%0.10%

35.2% of WOMN is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQWOMN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or WOMN?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while WOMN charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or WOMN?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +12.52% for WOMN, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QQQ annualized +18.89% vs +12.57% for WOMN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or WOMN?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 16.6% for WOMN. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs WOMN -32.2%.

Should I hold both QQQ and WOMN?

QQQ and WOMN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and WOMN?

35.2% of WOMN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 35.2% of WOMN's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 201 in WOMN.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or WOMN?

QQQ yields 0.42% while WOMN yields 0.84%, so WOMN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WOMN better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WOMN is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.